BACK TO SCHOOL OFFER - FREE UK DELIVERY OVER £25

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 22 March 2018

Wallaroo Foods Ltd (registered number 10170745), whose registered office is at PO Box 926, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 9RR, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.wallaroofoods.com ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Wallaroo Foods Ltd. Wallaroo Foods Ltd believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

SECTION 1 - COLLECTING INFORMATION

  1. We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:
  2. When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
  3. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
  4. Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.
  5. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
  6. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
  7. From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other organisations or persons.
SECTION 2 – USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
    • To help us to identify you when you contact us.
    • To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
    • To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.
    • To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
    • To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
    • To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where (i) these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us, (ii) you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the time of our subsequent communications with you, and (iii) you have not opted out of us contacting you.
    • To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.
    • We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
    • We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
  1. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
    • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
    • We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 1 of section 2 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.
  3. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.
  4. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
    • We may carry out with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies: (i) credit checks where you have given us your express consent, and (ii) fraud prevention checks.
    • We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
    • If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
    • If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Wallaroo Foods Ltd, PO Box 926, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 9RR.

SECTION 3 – PROTECTING INFORMATION

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

  1. Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
  2. Payment
    • If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
    • All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
    • For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify's Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy)
  1. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
  2. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  3. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

SECTION 4 – THE INTERNET

  1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
  2. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

SECTION 5 - COOKIES

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

  • Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
  • Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task
  • Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

To learn more about cookies, see:

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service.  

Cookie name

Description

_session_id

unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit

no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit. Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq

no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart

unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id

 unique token, sessional

storefront_digest

unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

PREF

persistent for a very short period. Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

We also gather anonymous visitor traffic statistics using Google Analytics which helps identify which pages are being used.

Google’s Privacy policy relating to these Cookies is available here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

SECTION 6 – THIRD PARTY SERVICES & LINKS

  1. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
  2. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in the UK and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
  3. The Website may include links to other websites. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third-party websites.

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

  1. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependants to use this site.

SECTION 8 – FURTHER INFORMATION

  1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Wallaroo Foods Ltd, PO Box 926, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 9RR, or email us at hello@wallaroofoods.com.
  2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.
  3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at hello@wallaroofoods.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.
  4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at hello@wallaroofoods.com or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.
  5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at hello@wallaroofoods.com or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.